Presence (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) has created this Privacy Policy (Policy) in order to demonstrate our commitment to users’ privacy. The following describes how we treat information received about subscribers and visitors (“you”) when they subscribe to or visit our website at www.askforpresence.com (“Site”). 

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use that govern your use of this Site. Please take a few minutes to review this Policy before using this Site. By using this Site, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as set forth in this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy, you may not access or use this Site.

  1. The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

The effective date of this Policy is 9/9/2020.

  1. Information We Collect

This Site collects information in several ways in order to provide and continually improve our products and services. Whenever we collect information about you, we will make an effort to link to our privacy policy. It is our intent to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested, and any additional uses specifically provided on this site.

Some of the information we collect through this Site may be “personal information” – information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us. Other information may be non-personally identifiable, such as information collected by cookies.

This Site collects various types of information such as:

  • Various types of “personally identifiable” information, such as your first and last name, age, gender, postal address, zip code, e-mail address, telephone number, billing and/or credit or debit card information, and any other information this Site collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (“personal information”), which may be used when you purchase products and/or services. 
  • “Non-personally” identifiable information is information that we collect from you that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your site browsing patterns or demographic information.
  • Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We may also ask you for other personally identifiable information at other times. Some information is also gathered from gathered through server log files and from code embedded in this Site’s pages that records the browser preferences and settings of readers’ devices or computers. 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen.

  1. How We Collect Information

We collect personally identifiable information about you when you actively give us this information. Examples of this include when you place an order, use our “Contact Us” form, create an account, create a gift registry, respond to our polls and surveys, give us feedback, or subscribe to our news/newsletters and updates. 

We may also use third party services such as Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Mailchimp, Shopify, Gift Reggie, and Shop Sync in providing our Services. In general, the third-party services we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. 

When you make a purchase, we process your payments via a third-party payment processor. In these instances, the third party application may collect certain Financial Information from you to process a payment on behalf of Presence, including your name, email address, address and other billing information in which case the use and storage of your Financial Information is governed by the third party terms, conditions and privacy policies. Our treatment of any Financial Information that we may Process on your behalf, or that we receive from our financing partners or payment processors, is subject to this Privacy Policy. For more information on our use of third-party payment processors and financing partners, including the name(s) of the entities that we partner with, please email info@askforpresence.com.  

We also collect non-personally identifiable information from you by tracking your use of the Site, often through the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a small data file that is sent to your browser from a web server that you access and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This data file may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that a web site may use to track certain things. Once you have logged in, cookies will provide information to the site so that you will not have to re-enter your password each time that you access a password-protected area of the site. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Advertising networks that serve ads into our site may also use their own cookies.

 Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our Site and other websites. Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Site and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of this personalized advertising by visiting Ad Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of some third-party vendors’ use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

 Preference and options configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. You can change those configurations on your computer if you desire. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. By changing your preferences, you can choose to accept all cookies, or have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you will be required to re-enter your information frequently when you navigate our Site. As part of their basic functionality, most browsers provide information about the operating system (e.g., Windows 2000 or Mac OS), web browser version, and the Internet Protocol address of the computer station they are running on and the domain name of your Internet service provider. This information is available to every web site a user visits.

  1. Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

  1. How We Use Your Information 

We use your information for in order to provide and continually improve our products and services, for customer service, such as to provide you with information you may request, to allow you to register for online profiles, and to send you our e-mail publication, or other correspondence or information we think may be of interest to you, and to contact you regarding your account with us. We may also use your information for internal research purposes. This allows us to better understand your needs and to provide you with better service. 

 This Site may also use information collected from server log files, such as IP addresses, to help diagnose problems with our services, to administer our Web site, and to report and gather aggregate information about site usage and user demographics. 

We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze how visitors and subscribers use and navigate our web site, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services. 

Additionally, we may take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information). Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Policy upon our right to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and use and/or share with third parties, such as advertisers and business partners, the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any way. 

We reserve the right to disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law or pursuant to a legal proceeding, including without limitation, in response to a court order or a subpoena.

The information we receive from your web browser and device is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. However, we may combine it with other information in an attempt to identify you or we may combine it with information that does identify you. We may also review our server logs for security purposes—for example, to detect intrusions into our network—and we might share our server logs, which contain visitors’ IP addresses, with the appropriate investigative authorities who could use that information to trace and identify you.

  1. How We Share Your Information with Others  

We may hire vendors, agents, and/or contractors to perform services on our behalf including, without limitation, facilitating some aspects of our web site, sending e-mails to you, and payment processing, collections and renewals. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your personally identifiable information for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf. Presence’s policy is to execute appropriate contracts with service providers that prohibit them from using or sharing personal information except as necessary to perform the contracted services on our behalf or to comply with applicable legal requirements, and this Privacy Policy.

We may access, preserve and disclose your personal information, other account information and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate: (i) to comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as, a court order or subpoena; (ii) to respond to your requests; (iii) to protect yours, ours or others’ rights, property or safety; (iv) to enforce Presence’s policies or contracts; (v) to collect amounts owed to Presence; (vi) to comply with records retention policies; (vii) when we believe access, preservation, or disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (viii) if we, in good faith, believe that access, preservation, or disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. In addition, from time to time, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes – e.g., to detect unauthorized activity on the Services. In such cases, server log data containing IP addresses may be shared with law enforcement bodies in order to allow them to identify users in connection with their investigation of unauthorized activities.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. In such event, Presence will endeavor to direct the transferee to use personal information in a manner that is consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such personal information was collected.

  1. Do Not Track Mechanisms

 Your browser may deliver a “Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) signal” to this Site. Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the technology and marketing industries regarding the meaning of DNT signals, we currently do not make any guarantee that we will honor DNT signals.

  1. Previously Expressed Preferences 

You may change previously expressed preferences regarding how we use information you provide on or through this Site. For example, if you have provided your contact information and receive periodic emails from us, you may decide to stop receiving those emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in an email’s footer. Otherwise, please contact us using the information provided below. 

  1. Steps We Take/Security

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us and Presence is committed to handling such information carefully. 

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical and technological measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information you submit on or through this Site. Unfortunately, no website, server or database is completely secure or immune to hackers. We therefore cannot guarantee, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances. We cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others. Further, we cannot control dissemination of personal information you post on or through this Site using any social networking tools we may provide, and you should have no expectation of privacy in such information.

We retain personal information we receive as described in this Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws. When we are no longer required to retain your personal information as described above, we will destroy, erase, or de-identify it in accordance with our data retention policies and applicable law. Legal requirements, however, may require us to retain some or all of the personal information we hold for a period of time that is longer than that for which we might otherwise hold it.  

  1. International Transfers 

This website is hosted in, and our Services are provided from, the United States. Accordingly, by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of your information from your country of residence to the United States. We may also engage service providers or business partners located in other countries, who may receive your information, all in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law. Those countries may offer less privacy protection than your country of residence, and in certain instances your personal information may be accessible by foreign courts, law enforcement authorities and national security authorities in those countries.

  1. Children Under the Age of Thirteen

 This Site is not intended for children or minors under the age of thirteen years without the permission of a parent or guardian. The services and products we offer and sell are intended for adults. Therefore, it is unlikely that children under the age of thirteen will use our Site or purchase the services or products we offer. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children that we know to be under the age of thirteen. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of thirteen. 

If you believe that a child has submitted personal information on or through this Site without the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian, please contact us using the information provided below so that we can take appropriate action.

  1. Linked Sites

Please be aware that this Site may contain links to other sites that may direct you away from our site to sites whose information practices and policies may be different than ours. These third-party links may include links to promotional partners, advertisers, sponsors, third-party Internet sites, and content providers. Presence is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. Users should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing personally identifiable information to any third parties.  

  1. How You Can Access or Correct Information 

 For instructions on how to access your personally identifiable information that this site has collected about you online, and to correct factual errors in such information, please send us an email at info@askforpresence.com.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. 

  1. California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2020, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@askforpresence.com.

 The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) affords California residents (i) the right to request disclosure of data collection and sales practices in connection with the requesting consumer, including the categories of personal information collected, the source of the information, use of the information and, if the information was disclosed or sold to third parties, the categories of personal information disclosed or sold to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed or sold; (ii) the right to request a copy of the specific personal information collected about the requesting consumer during the 12 months before their request (together with right (i), a “request to know”); (iii) the right to have such information deleted, subject to certain exceptions; (iv) the right to request that their personal information not be sold to third parties, if applicable; and (v) the right not to be discriminated against because they exercised any of these rights.

We may need to collect information from the requesting party to verify their identity or their status as an authorized agent, as the case may be, and may use a two-step process to confirm requests to delete. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days and will respond in full within 45 days (subject to an additional 45-day extension in certain circumstances). We are only obligated to respond to a request to know twice within a 12-month period.

We do not disclose or sell personal information to third-parties for their “business purposes” or “commercial purposes” as such terms are defined in the CCPA, nor do we offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Separate from the CCPA, residents of the State of California, under California’s “shine the light” law, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third-parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally identifiable information as defined under California law during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes. Presence does not disclose personally identifiable information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes.

  1. How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or its implementation, please contact us by sending an email to info@askforpresence.com, by phone (303) 378-5777, or by sending us a letter at the following address:

Presence
Attention: Privacy Matters
3550 Olive St.
Denver, CO 80207 
    1. How You Will Know if We Change this Privacy Policy  

    We reserve the right to change or remove this Policy at our discretion, at any time, without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Policy behind the link marked “Privacy Policy.” Please check this page periodically for changes. (The most recent change was made on 9/9/2020). Your continued use of this Site after we have posted the revised Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Policy. We encourage you to visit this page frequently to stay informed. 

    For Terms of Use, please click here.